24 C
Avarua
Thursday, July 2, 2020
Home Dancer of the year

Dancer of the year

dancer list

Confirmed Senior Dancer of the year contestants

18th May Starting at 7pm at the Cook Islands National Auditorium. $5 Adults (13+ years) $2 Children(6 - 12 years) under 6 Free. Overseas...
dancer of the year juniors 2016

JUNIOR & INTERMEDIATE CONFIRMED DANCERS

The Junior & Intermediate sections will be held on Thursday, April 27th  at the National Auditorium – 7pm. Adults $5 and Children under 13 years...

International Dancer of the Year – November 29th

NAME OF CONTESTANTS REPRESENTING. 1 TEREMATAORA JOHN F MELBOURNE AUSTRALIA 2 KALAN TURIA M MELBOURNE AUSTRALIA 3 JASMINE SAMUEL MATA F SYDNEY AUSTRALIA 4 MARY TAIO F SYDNEY AUSTRALIA 5 RAVEN NICHOLLS M SYDNEY AUSTRALIA 6 DESTINY KIRIA F AUCKLAND NEW ZEALAND 7 JOHN KIRIA Junr M AUCKLAND NEW ZEALAND 8 MOEAU HENRY F AUCKLAND NEW ZEALAND 9 TE...
Cook Islands International Dancer of the Year

International Dancer of the Year DVD 2017

Kia Orana!   The DVD should be ready on Monday 4th of December for around $30 but there will be a limited supply so if you...
junior dancer of the year

Dancer of the year Entry Forms and Information

  Senior Entry form, Information and conditions of entry, click to download   If you have any questions please fill out the form below
Christopher Bishop - 2015 Champ (Best Fast & Slow Beat Award)

Dancer Profile – Christopher Bishop

NAME: Christopher Evan Henry BISHOP REPRESENTING: Aitutaki Enua. Senior Dancer of the year Champion 2015 I love Cook Islands Dancing because “Growing up within a Family heavily...
Piritau Nga

Order of Appearance – Senior Dancer of the Year

TO WATCH LIVE WWW.CULTURE.GOV.CK/DOTY2017 NAME OF CONTESTANTS REPRESENTING 1 JOSHUA BROWN M TE MOANA ROA DANCE TROUPE 2 VAKAOHO TAKAI F RAKAHANGA HENUA 3 VAERUARANGI PAPERA M VAKA TEAUOTONGA & ATIU ENUA 4 LOUISA PUREA F ORAMA DANCE ACADEMY 5 SAMUEL NGA M RAROTONGA ENUA 6 TEARIKI MAHITU M AITUTAKI...
dancer of the year 2017

Junior and Intermediate Dancer of the Year Results 2017

Juniors: Male Section: 1st – Kiani Hand (Takitumu) 2nd – Shaquile Munukoa (Aitutaki) Female Section: 1st – Nekola Christian (Aitutaki) 2nd – Estelle Short (Takitumu) 3rd – Alessi Ranga (Aitutaki and...

Event Program & Order of Appearance

Best of our Cook Islands Dance Techniques and Culture on SHOWCASE  “TE AU ARĀPŌ O TŌKU MATAKEINANGA/'ENUA” “THE TRADITIONAL CALENDARS OF MY ANCESTORS/ISLAND” THURSDAY 10th May -...